Athletics

GO Spartans GO

Strathmore High School offers a variety of athletic sports, including both individual and team sports, at various levels of play.  Our administration and coaches are dedicated to offering a safe and healthy athletic experience.  We compete at 3A level in the majority of our sports.  Opportunities exist for all grade levels and genders in all of our sports, where we at SHS foster character development and leadership potential.

There are participation fees which are subject to change based on annual costs for sports.

Athletic Director with ASAA - Jerry Flaws (jerry.flaws@ghsd75.ca)

Badminton

Head Coach: Kenton Zandee

Assistant Coach: Kyle Tucker

Basketball Senior Varsity Boys

Head Coach: Matt Laslo

Assistant Coach: Rachel Warrack

 

Basketball Junior Varsity Boys

Head Coach: Andrew Miciak

Basketball Senior Varsity Girls

Head Coach: Dion Galandy

Assistant Coach: Nikki Leggot, Erin Warrack

 

Basketball Junior Varsity Girls

Head Coach: Cheryl Davidson

 

Cross Country

Head Coach: Ian Regnier

 

Curling

Head Coach: Michelle Ledene

Football

Head Coach: Kyle Tucker

Email: kyle.tucker@ghsd75.ca

Please click on this link to view the football schedule:  

Players for the 2022-2023 Season

Nate Enns Dylan Elliot Aidan Harker
Jacob Robson Austin McInnis Hunter Corbin
Gage Robison Brady Johansen Porter Zaugg
Seth Pierson Ashtin Reid Logan Oryschak
Kaidan Mensinger  Garrett Larrivee Parker Morrow
Jaydin Robson Peter Nkanang Jayden Conanct
Colten Buckley Noah Chase-Samuelts Jacob Wilson
Mason Harker Rein Idnurm Mitchelle Moore
Bodey Pettifer Adam Greenhill Colby King
Taehyeon Park Avery Harroun Tristan Martine-Lewko
David Marleau Miranda Green Dade Schnick
CJ Nelson Brady Neufeld Austyn Squire
Ethan Harper Preston Nielsen Judah Nation
Mariano Catalan Mason Saad Haydin Sauviat
Christopher Curwin Caleb McDowell Hunter Johnson
Eli Stimson Cyrvush Tuzara Mauricio Gonzalez
Jose Antonio Gael Reys  

 

Golf

Head Coaches:  Wes Clark and Jennifer Williams

Contact: wes.clark@ghsd75.ca

Players for the 2022-2023 Season

Parker Riou Houston Langen
Carter Parkyn Jackson Proust
Cash Befus Sam Michta
Melissa Higgins Amorin Ericksteen
Jessie Fuchs Chelsea Thiessen

Mountain Biking

Mr. Carlson and Mr. Galandy are avid mountain bikes and take a group of students in early fall on a trip to Canmore.  This is open to anyone who would like to try

Soccer Boys

Head Coach: Evan McClure

Soccer Girls

Head Coach: Evan McClure

Jessie Fuchs Morgan Vogelaar
Casey Schultz Dian Choi
Marcella Shin Bethy Salmon
Breanne Corbiell Maddalena Polera
Tessa Boyd Ruoxuan Xu
Jaime Smith Martina Noriega
Magdalena Sajkunovic Brenna Klicks
Jennifer Paik Kaho Nishitani
Regan Giberson Krissy Shoren (HCC)

Rugby

Head Coach: Jerry Flaws

Track and Field

Head Coach: Darrell Hargrove

Volleyball Senior Varsity Boys

Head Coach:  Cole Hintz

Click on the link below to see schedule:

Calendar

We host

JV Boys and Girls Oct 14/15

SR Boys and Girls Nov 4/5

SR Boys/JV Boys Zones Nov 18/19

Players 2022/2023

Jackson Proust Seth Matatall
Asher Rilling Jeff Culshaw
Brady Johansen Jagr Sorensen
Kade Robertson Parker Riou
Matt Dirks Isaac Dirks
Josh Dirks Reed Jakubiszyn
Jared Rilling  

Volleyball Junior Varsity Boys

Coach: Jessica St. Goddard

JV Boys and Girls Home Draw Schedule

Click on the link below for the schedule:

Calendar

We host

JV Boys and Girls Oct 14/15

SR Boys and Girls Nov 4/5

SR Boys/JV Boys Zones Nov 18/19

Players 2022/2023 season

Thammatat Norasing R Yindeewong
Kharl Suwanakhosit Tyson Bodie
Kieran Neale Owen Robinson
Jake Sevick Reegan Smith
Seth Hook Sawyer Drake
Caleb McDowell  

Volleyball Senior Varsity Girls

Head Coach: Darrell Hargrove

We host

JV Boys and Girls Oct 14/15

SR Boys and Girls Nov 4/5

SR Boys/JV Boys Zones Nov 18/19

Olds Tournament Draw Oct 14/15

Magrath Draw Oct 21/22

Foothills Classic Draw Oct 28/29

Players 2022/2023 Season

Alyssa Bailie Shyanne Jarrad
Stella d'Argent Tamzyen Musselman
Karley Clark Hailey Permann
Madysen Davidson Emily Powell
Meghan Flaws Emma Screpnek
Tessa Galandy Bailee Wathen
Lena Johansen  

Volleyball Junior Varsity Girls

Head Coach: Kristen Harriman-Foldi

We host

JV Boys and Girls Oct 14/15

SR Boys and Girls Nov 4/5

SR Boys/JV Boys Zones Nov 18/19

Players 2022/2023 Season

Jillian Hilton Hailey Turcotte
Adreanna Horton Kapri Hart
Talisa Cowley Kendra Schwartz
Kiana Coone Addison Innes
Sam Munro Olivia Arnold

Mountain Biking

Mountain Biking 2021